Skip to Content

Required Immigration Documents

  • Valid Passport (must be valid for at least 6 months at all times)
  • Valid F-1 Visa (unless you are exempt from visa requirements)
  • Signed Form I-20 - be sure to sign and date your original Form I-20
  • Evidence of support for tuition and fees and living expenses while you are in the US

Be sure to have all these documents readily accessible with you. Do not keep these documents in your checked baggage.