Skip to Content

TN More Info

Requirements for Mexican Citizens

•      Mexican citizens may apply at consular sections around the world for a NAFTA professional (TN) visa.  As part of the visa application process, an interview at the embassy consular section is required for most visa applicants.  Interviews are generally by appointment only.  As part of the visa interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan can generally be expected.  The waiting time for an interview appointment for most applicants is a few weeks or less, but for some embassy consular sections it can be considerably longer.  Each Mexican applicant for a TN visa must submit these forms and documentation, and submit fees as explained below:
•      An application, Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156, completed and signed
•      Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-157 provides additional information about the travel plans.  Submission of this completed form is required for all male applicants between 16-45 years of age.  It is also required for all applicants from state sponsors of terrorism age 16 and over, irrespective of gender, without exception.  For this purpose nationals of the following countries designated as state sponsors of terrorism, including North Korea, Cuba, Syria, Sudan, and Iran must submit the supplemental form
•      A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements  provide exemptions).
•      Fee of US $131 for the visa application fee plus US $100 for the visa issuance fee

Letter of employment in the United States (see below) 

Requirements for Canadian Citizens

•     Canadian citizens usually do not need a visa as a NAFTA Professional, although a visa can be issued to qualified TN visa applicants upon request.
•     A Canadian citizen without a TN visa can apply at a U.S. port of entry with all of the following:
•     Request for admission under TN status to Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, U.S. immigration officer;
•     Employment Letter - Evidence of professional employment. See Employment Letter below;
•     Proof of professional qualifications, such as transcripts of grades, licenses, certificates, degrees, and/or records of previous employment;
•     Proof of ability to meet applicable license requirements;
•     Proof of Canadian citizenship- Canadian citizens may present a passport, as visas are not required, or they may provide secondary evidence, such as a birth certificate. However, Canadian citizens traveling to the United States from outside the Western Hemisphere are required to present a valid passport at the port-of-entry;

Fee of U.S. $50 

Employment Letter
•      The employer in the U.S. must provide to the applicant a Letter of Employment in the United States. The letter must indicate that the position in question in the U.S. requires the employment of a person in a professional capacity,
•      The applicant must present evidence of professional employment to satisfy the Consular Officer of your plans to be employed in prearranged business activities for a U.S. employer(s) or entity(ies) at a professional level.  Part-time employment is permitted.  Self-employment is not permitted.  An employment letter or contract providing a detailed description of the business activities may be provided from the U.S. or foreign employer, and should state the following:
•      Activity in which the applicant shall be engaged;
•      Purpose of entry;
•      Anticipated length of stay;
•      Educational qualifications or appropriate credentials demonstrating professional status;
•      Evidence of compliance with DHS regulations, and/or state laws; and
•      Arrangements for pay.

Although not required, proof of licensure to practice a given profession in the United States may be offered along with a job offer letter, or other documentation in support of a TN visa application.