Skip to Content

F-2 Dependents

If you are studying at Texas State University with an F-1 visa status, your spouse and unmarried children (under age 21) are eligible to apply for F-2 visas.

General Details about an F-2 Dependent:

  • Holds legal immigration status as long as the F-1 visa holder maintains status, throughout the program of study and any authorized period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completion
  • May depart and re-enter the US with proper documentation and a travel signature from the DSO
  • May not work
  • May not be eligible for Social Security number
  • May engage in study at an SEVP-certified school in the US as long as they are enrolled in less than a full course of study
  • Should obtain an updated Form I-20 from the DSO if any information about the F-1 visa holder changes
  • May file for a Change of Status to F-1 if the adult dependent wants to study full-time

Request to Add F-2 Dependent(s): Click to review website and submit documents


Resources for F-2 Dependents at Texas State University:

  • Albert B. Alkek Library 
    • Alkek Library Access for Visitors - click here
    • Borrowing Policy for Visitors / Non-University Borrowers
      • Visitors may borrow books from Alkek Library through the TexShare Library Card Program. Ask your local library for a TexShare card to get started. Another option is to pay a $15 per year fee at the circulation desk for borrowing privileges.
  • Student Recreation Center
    • Review information for non-student memberships: click here
      • Spouse/ Other: Spouse of a student or a child 18 years of age or older residing in the same household. Only one individual may be sponsored in this category.
      • Dependent: 16 years of age or older child residing in the same household. Adult dependents (age 16-25) of current students. 
    • Daily Guest Passes: click here
    • See below for rates per semester and for full year:
Classification Fall Spring Summer Full Year
Spouse $ 130 $ 130 $ 130 $ 360
Dependent $ 150 $ 150 n/a $ 420

 

Other Resources: 

Texas State Intensive English (TSIE)

Child Development Center

International Student Health Insurance

Dining on Campus

Parking Options

Visitor WiFi

 

Frequently Asked Questions:

Expand or Collapse all.
  • F-2 dependents may NOT lawfully work in the US. F-2 dependents may volunteer, as long as the position is unpaid and cannot be considered employment.

  • The validity of the F-2 visa status depends on the status of the F-1 primary visa holder. If the F-1 primary visa holder changes status or loses F-1 status, the F-2 visa holder will also lose F-2 status.

    Although F-2 dependents are not eligible to work, they must file tax Form 8843 annually. F-1 primary visa holders are eligible to use the Glacier Tax Prep (GTP) to prepare their US tax return, which will include Form 8843 for dependents. To file Form 8843, an F-2 dependent may need to request an Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN).

  • F-2 dependents are eligible for the following benefits:

    • Children
      • F-2 minors may attend kindergarten through 12th grade while accompanying an F-1 parent in the US. In fact, consistent with the compulsory education requirements of the state where the F-2 minor lives, full-time study is mandatory. The school the minor attends does not need to be SEVP-certified.
      • F-2 dependents may attend part-time post-secondary education only. F-2 dependents who engage in post-secondary part-time study must attend an SEVP-certified school, and the program of study must be in the school’s SEVP certification.
    • Spouses
      • F-2 dependents are eligible for less than full time study. Less than full time study would be below 12 hours for an undergraduate student, under 9 hours for a graduate student, or under 18 clock hours in an English Language Program. Additionally, F-2 dependents are eligible to study English.
    • Insurance
      • Health insurance is optional for F-2 dependents.
  • F-2 dependents must have a valid travel signature on their Form I-20 to return to the US after international travel. To get a travel signature, please complete ISSS Request Form and bring the ISSS Request Form and most recent Form I-20 to International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS).

    Please allow 2-3 business days for processing. 

    Review: Re-entry for F-2 Non-immigrants 

  • Yes. In fact, consistent with the compulsory education requirements of the state where the F-2 minor lives, full-time study is mandatory. The school that the minor attends does not need to be SEVP-certified.

  • No. An F-2 dependent who engages in post-secondary part-time study must attend an SEVP-certified school, and the program of study must be in the school’s SEVP certification.

  • The F-2 dependent should apply for a Change of Visa Status to F-1. The dependent should work with a DSO on this process and should not study full-time unless and until approval of the change of status.