Skip to Content

Request to Add Dependent(s) F-2 Visa

F-1 Student's Information

F-1 students with an active SEVIS record may request an F-2 I-20 so that a spouse or unmarried minor (under age 21) dependent can obtain an F-2 visa. Financial evidence to cover the living expenses for each F-2 dependent is required.

Regulations

To qualify for F-2 status, a spouse or unmarried, minor (under age 21) child must establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer and the immigration officer at the port of entry that:

  • He or she is the spouse (as evidenced by a valid marriage certificate) or child (as evidenced by a valid birth certificate) of the F-1 principal;
  • He or she has sufficient funds to cover his/her living expenses once in the United States;
  • He or she intends to leave the United States upon the termination of the status of the principal F-1 student

Financial Evidence

Enrolled students must show financial evidence for the cost of attendance plus $5,400 for a spouse and/or $3,600 per child.

Students on approved OPT or STEM-OPT must show financial evidence for at least $16,094 plus $5,400 for a spouse and/or $3,600 per child. *Employment letters stating a monthly or annual salary will also be accepted.

Financial documentation older than 3 months will not be accepted.

Dependent #1 To Be Added To My Record:

Relationship *
Gender *

Dependent #2 To Be Added To My Record:

Relationship
Gender

Dependent #3 To Be Added To My Record:

Relationship
Gender

Dependent #4 To Be Added To My Record:

Relationship
Gender